Leadership

OAPA, a constituent chapter of the American Academy of Physician Assistants, is governed by a Board of Directors that includes a Director from each of the seven regions in the state. Elections for these positions are held in May of each year with terms served from July 1st to June 30th of each year. 

Want to voice a thought, share an idea, or interested in becoming more involved? We would appreciate hearing from you. We encourage members to attend meetings, run for a leadership position or volunteer on a committee. To contact a specific individual click on their bio or contact the OAPA headquarters at OAPA@OhioPA.com.

Officer Job Descriptions Election Information Find your Regional Director

President

Melissa Bowlby

Melissa Bowlby, PA-C

President Elect

Lynn Pagliaccio

Lynn Pagliaccio, PA-C

Vice President

Taylor Somogyi

Taylor Somogyi, PA-C

Secretary - Treasurer

Hope Smith

Hope Smith, PA-C

Immediate Past-President

Mike Sinder

Michael Snider, PA-C

Executive Director

Elizabeth Adamson

Elizabeth Adamson

Student Representative

Kane Vaughan

Kane Vaughan, PA-S

Student Representative Elect

Rachel Laughlin

Rachel Laughlin, PA-S

Region 1 Director

Michell McDiffett

Michell McDiffett, PA-C

Cleveland Area East of the Cuyahoga River

Region 2 Director

Michele Gavin

Michele Gavin, PA-C

Cleveland Area West of the Cuyahoga River

Region 3 Director

Natalie Talboo

Natalie Talboo, PA-C

Akron, Canton and Youngstown Areas

Region 4 Director

Jeffrey Fisher

Jeffrey Fisher, PA-C

Central and Southeast Ohio

Region 5 Director

Brian Pickens

Brian Pickens, PA-C

Toledo and Northwest Ohio

Region 6 Director

Douglas Eulberg

Douglas Eulberg, PA-C

Dayton Area

Region 7 Director

Steven Ward

Steven Ward,  MHS/MMS, NRP, PA-C

Cincinnati Area

Communications Committee Chair

Jennifer Richardson Jennifer Richardson, PA-C

Diversity Committee Chair

Danielle Howard

Danielle Howard, PA-C

Elections Committee Chair

Taylor Somogyi

Taylor Somogyi, PA-C

Government Affairs Chair

Josanne Pagel

Josanne Pagel, MPAS, PA-C, DFAAPA, Karuna®RMT

Membership Committee Chair

Matt Freado

Matthew Freado, PA-C

Reimbursement Committee Chair

Clayton Rotuno Clayton Rotuno, PA-C

Student Affairs Committee Chair

Michell McDiffettMichell McDiffett, PA-C

Chief AAPA Delegate

John Trimbath

John Trimbath, PA-C

Term: 2018 - 2021

AAPA Delegate

Jim Fry

James Fry, PA-C

Term: 2017 - 2020

AAPA Delegate

Kristin Homoki

Kristin Homoki, MSHS, PA-C, AT-C, CPAAPA

Term: 2016 - 2019

AAPA Delegate

Josanne Pagel

Josanne Pagel, MPAS, PA-C, DFAAPA, Karuna®RMT

Term: 2018 - 2021

AAPA Delegate

Heather Redmond

Heather Redmond, PA-C

Term: 2017 - 2020

AAPA Delegate

JP ThompsonJP Thompson, PA-C

Term: 2016 - 2019

AAPA Delegate

Jessica Thurman

Jessica Thurman, PA-C

Term: 2016 - 2019

AAPA Alternate Delegate

Maddie Bartch

Madelyn Bartsch, PA-C

Term: 2018- 2021

AAPA Alternate Delegate

 Jenna GatesJenna Jeganathan, PA-C

Term: 2016- 2019

AAPA Alternate Delegate

Lynn Pagliaccio

Lynn Pagliaccio, PA-C

Term: 2018 - 2021

Student Representative

Kane Vaughan

Kane Vaughan, PA-S

Tri-C/CSU
Class of 2018

 

Student Representative Elect

Rachel Laughlin

Rachel Laughlin, PA-S

Case Western Reserve University 
Class of 2019

Baldwin Wallace University

BWU Logo

Chris Ranc, PA-S

bwscsr@gmail.com

Case Western Reserve University

CWR Logo

Rachel Laughlin, PA-S

CaseSCSR@gmail.com

Kettering College

Kettering College

Stephanie Nicholls, PA-S

scsrketteringcollege@gmail.com

Lake Erie College

LEC Logo

Erica Stein, PA-S

scsrlec@gmail.com

Marietta College

Mc Logo

Mary Peterson, PA-S

scsrmarietta@gmail.com

Mount St. Joseph University

Msj Logo

Lindsey Serraino, PA-S

msjscsr@gmail.com

 

Ohio Dominican University

Odu Logo

Courtney Garrett, PA-S

scsrodu@gmail.com

Ohio University

OU Logo

Katie Ackerman, PA-S

ouscsr@gmail.com

Tri-C/Cleveland State University

Tri C Logo

Katie Little, PA-S

scsrtriccsu@gmail.com

University of Dayton

Uofd Logo

Kelli Ames, PA-S

scsrdayton@gmail.com

University of Findlay

University of Findlay Logo

Meredith Anderson, PA-S

scsr.findlaypa@gmail.com

University of Mount Union

University Of Mu Logo

Amy Seymore, PA-S

Scsr.mountunion@gmail.com

University of Toledo

Ut Logo

Jacqueline Vaquera, PA-S

ToledoSCSR@gmail.com

2017-18

Michael Snider, PA-C

2016-17

Michael Dombrowski, PA-C

2015-16

Scott Cackler, PA-C

2014-15

Scott Cackler, PA-C

2013-14

John Trimbath, PA-C

2012-13

Andrea Boyd, PA-C

2011-12

JP Thompson, PA-C

2010-11

Douglas Eulberg, PA-C

2009-10

Albert Etheart, PA-C

2008-09

Daniel Goodrich, PA-C

2007-08

Douglas Eulberg, PA-C

2006-07

Albert Etheart, PA-C

2005-06

Robert Zaayer, PA-C

2004-05

Amie Rinaldi, PA-C

2003-04

Ray Wawrowski, PA-C

2002-03

Margaret Cook, PA-C

2001-02

Robert Zaayer, PA-C

2000-01

Robert Zaayer, PA-C

1999-2000

Josanne Pagel, PA-C

1998-99

Josanne Pagel, PA-C

1997-98

John Booher, PA-C

1996-97

Russell Hedderly, PA-C

1995-96

Robin Hawn, PA-C

July, 1993-1995

Jeremiah Curran, PA-C

1991- July, 1993

Cindy Bjerstedt, PA-C

1990-91

Jeff Fisher, PA-C

1989-90

John Booher, PA-C

1988-89

John Trimbath, PA-C

1987-88

John Booher, PA-C

1986-87

Greg Grooms, PA-C

1985-86

Tony Miller, PA-C

1984-85

Samuel Roth, PA-C

1983-84

John Gardiner, PA-C

1982-83

Dodi Foster, PA-C

1981-82

Ellen Weaver, PA-C

1980-81

Ronald Roberts, PA-C

1979-80

Janice Vinicky, PA-C

1978-79

Anthony Schnuerer, PA-C

1977-78

James Deyling, PA-C

1976-77

William Falkenstein, PA-C

1975-76

Gilbert Nelmes, PA-C