LICENSURE AND PRESCRIPTIVE AUTHORITY

What do I Need to Practice in Ohio?

In order to apply for a license (Certificate to Practice) in Ohio a PA must have a Masters Degree or hold a valid license in another jurisdiction as of January 1, 2008.

In order to apply for a certificate to prescribe in Ohio a PA must have a Masters Degree in a subject that is clinically relevant to PA practice. 

How do I Apply for a License?

Items you will be required to submit include, but are not limited to, an original transcript from your Masters program or verification of a current license in another jurisdiction, verification from NCCPA, a list of activities from graduation to present, a letter from your employer, a color picture and the required fee.

Once the application is submitted to the Medical Board it will take 10-12 weeks for approval.

You will not be notified by the Medical Board of your approval so you will need to check the Medical Board website for the status of your license on the Licensee Profile and Status page.

Renewal of your Certificate to Practice is every two years in even years regardless of when it was issued to you.

How Do I Get Prescriptive Authority (Certificate to Prescribe)?

Refer to which best describes you:

I have NOT held prescriptive authority in another jurisdiction and have a Masters Degree.

Make application for provisional prescriptive authority.  This requires completing 30 pharmacology CME hours, 15 fiscal and ethical CME hours and 20 clinical hours prior to applying for provisional prescriptive authority.  The provisional period is 1000 hours and the first 500 hours must be under onsite supervision by your supervising physician.  Upon completion of the 1000 hours you will then apply for prescriptive authority.  See below for more details.

Provisional Certificate to Prescribe

I have held prescriptive authority in another jurisdiction but do NOT have a Masters Degree.

You will need to obtain a Masters Degree to hold prescriptive authority in Ohio.

I HAVE held prescriptive authority in another jurisdiction and have a Masters Degree.

You may apply for prescriptive authority and do not need to complete the provisional period.

Application for Certificate to Prescribe

I have received a certificate to practice by meeting the educational and  military experience requirements specified in division (C)(3) of Section 4730.11 of the Revised Code, and have been authorized to prescribe drugs and therapeutic devices while practices as a Physician Assistant in the U.S. Armed Forces, State National guard, or health care facility or clinic operated by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

Application for Certificate to Prescribe

 

Provisional Certificate to Prescribe

Before applying for the Provisional Certificate to Prescribe you will need:

  • Masters Degree that is clinically relevant to the PA profession
  • 30 pharmacology-specific CME hours. Live conferences or online CME is acceptable but all CME hours need to be accredited by either AAPA or ACCME.
  • 15 fiscal and ethical CME hours. Currently only available for purchase at www.ohiopa.com.
  • 20 clinical hours.  Guidelines for Clinical Hours

Once you have the requirements complete the Provisional Certificate to Prescribe Application or access it on the Medical Board website at http://www.med.ohio.gov.

Items you will be required to submit include, but are not limited to, an original transcript from your Masters program, certificates of completion for all CME, designation of a primary supervising physician verification of the 20 clinical hours and the required fee.

Once the application is submitted to the Medical Board it will take 10-12 weeks for approval.

You will not be notified by the Medical Board of your approval so you will need to check the Medical Board website for the status of your license on the Licensee Profile and Status page.

Once you are assigned a provisional number you may immediately begin writing prescriptions but only under onsite supervision during the first 500 hours and then under your normal supervision for the second 500 hours.  Include your name and provisional number on the prescription.  Your physician’s name is not listed.

During the provisional period your supervising physician must sign 100% of your charts during the first 500 hours and 50% of your charts during the second 500 hours.

Permanent Certificate to Prescribe

Once you have completed the required 1000 provisional hours, complete the Certificate to Prescribe.

You will need verification from your primary supervising physician that you have successfully completed the provisional period and the required fee.

Once the application is submitted to the Medical Board it will take 10-12 weeks for approval.

You will not be notified by the Medical Board of your approval so you will need to check the Medical Board website for the status of your license on the Licensee Profile and Status page.

Once you receive your permanent Certificate to Prescribe (CTP) you will need 12 additional pharmacology-specific CME hours over and above the 100 hours you need to renew your license.  You will need to renew your permanent CTP when you renew your license.

PA Formulary

From the Formulary: Opioids for treatment of drug addiction:

The wording on the February 2013 formulary is taken from ORC 4730.411, Divisions A, B, C.  OAPA comments are in italics.

No CTP holder may prescribe an opioid for the treatment of drug addiction. Federal law requires that opioids for the treatment of drug addiction be prescribed by physicians only.

NOTE restrictions in the law regarding ANY/ALL Schedule II drugs:

Schedule II drugs may only be prescribed, as per ORC Section 4730.411, division (A), ONLY IF:

1) The patient is in a terminal condition (as defined in ORC 2133.01); AND

2) The physician assistant's supervising physician initially prescribed the substance for the patient;

AND

3) The prescription is for an amount that does not exceed the amount necessary for the patient's use in a single twenty-four-hour period.

Number 1 through 3 above only apply to patients in a terminal condition.  If your patient is not terminal, this does not apply to you.

The restrictions on prescriptive authority in ORC Section 4730.411, division (A) of this section (terminal patients) do not apply if a physician assistant issues the prescription to the patient from any of the following locations:

(1) A hospital registered under section 3701.07 of the Revised Code;

(2) An entity owned or controlled, in whole or in part, by a hospital or by an entity that owns or controls, in whole or in part, one or more hospitals;

(3) A health care facility operated by the department of mental health or the department of developmental disabilities;

(4) A nursing home licensed under section 3721.02 of the Revised Code or by a political subdivision certified under section 3721.09 of the Revised Code;

(5) A county home or district home operated under Chapter 5155. of the Revised Code that is certified under the medicare or medicaid program;

(6) A hospice care program, as defined in section 3712.01 of the Revised Code;

(7) A community mental health agency, as defined in section 5122.01 of the Revised Code;

(8) An ambulatory surgical facility, as defined in section 3702.30 of the Revised Code;

(9) A freestanding birthing center, as defined in section 3702.51 of the Revised Code;

(10) A federally qualified health center, as defined in section 3701.047 of the Revised Code;

(11) A federally qualified health center look-alike, as defined in section 3701.047 of the Revised Code;

(12) A health care office or facility operated by the board of health of a city or general health district or the authority having the duties of a board of health under section 3709.05 of the Revised Code;

Numbers 1 through 12 are practice locations regulated by the state.  Those locations may have their own policies that dictate PA prescribing.  The law, though, allows PAs to prescribe up to 7 days of Schedule II without the patient being seen by your supervising physician.

(13) A site where a medical practice is operated, but only if the practice is comprised of one or more physicians who also are owners of the practice; the practice is organized to provide direct patient care; and the physician assistant has entered into a supervisory agreement with at least one of the physician owners who practices primarily at that site.

Number 13 refers to private practices BUT only those practices that are owned by a physician(s).  If your private practice is NOT OWNED by a physician, you cannot prescribe any Schedule II medications.

If the practice is owned by a physician, a PA can prescribe up to 7 days of Schedule II without the patient seeing the supervising physician.  If your supervising physician has seen the patient before, and the patient is seeking a refill, you may prescribe any amount, but common sense would indicate no more than 30 days.

A physician assistant shall not issue to a patient a prescription for a schedule II controlled substance from a convenience care clinic even if the clinic is owned or operated by an entity specified in Section 4730.411 (B) ORC.

 Formulary Update Requests

If you would like to request formulary updates for specific drugs either not appearing on the PA formulary or in a different category, please use this FORM and send it to the Physician Assistant Policy Committee at the Ohio State Medical Board.

DEA Number

Ohio PAs may apply for their DEA number during their provisional period.

Ohio PAs may prescribe Schedule II-V.

Application

Add Schedule II to your current DEA registration.

Once you have updated your registration on the DEA website for Schedule II, you will need to wait to prescribe Schedule II until you receive a new certificate from the DEA.  This will come by regular mail and will take about a week.